The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.


Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C

More Database Systems Related questions:


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
Options: /etc/apache.conf,    /etc/httpd/config.ini,    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf,    /etc/srm.conf

Ans:C ,C


3.I/O OBR (I/O Buffer register) is
Options: (A)Used for the exchange of data between an I/O module and the processor. (B) Specifies particular I/O device. 64 | (C) (A)and (B) both true. (D) (A)and (B) both false. 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


bhoomadhy rekha par
Options: NA

Ans: 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?, 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


When discussing technology, a hot spot is...
Options: A small overheated area on a CPU,    A place served by public wireless access,    Jargon for an X-rated Web site,    A faulty area in the programming code

Ans:B,B


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A) Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


218. graant-trank rod kisane banavaaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: sherashaah sooree, sherashaah sooree


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Sushri Lata Dinanath Mangeshkar received Bharath Ratna in
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:,


'Vijay Stambha' is situated in
Options: Jaipur,    Agra,    Delhi,    Chittor

Ans:D,D


A remote batch-processing operation in which data is solely input to a central computer would require a:
Options: telegraph line,    simplex lines,    mixedband channel,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?
Options: Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej,    Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Ans:C,C


1.Which type of design problem in file system
Options: (A)how the file system should look to the user (B) algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device (C) Both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:251. (C),251. (C)


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


What command is used to list contents of directories?
Options: tar,    dir,    lp,    ls

Ans:D ,D


Mark Waugh is commonly called what?
Options: Afganistan,    Junior,    Tugga,    Julio

Ans:B,B


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


The _____ houses the switches in token ring.
Options: transceiver,    nine-pin connector,    MAU,    NIC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: A) Optical scanner B) Mouse and digitizer C) Light pen D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C


World Wide Web is being standard by
Options: a. Worldwide corporation b. W3C c. World Wide Consortium d.World Wide Web Standard

Ans:b,b


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


hangrang valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


The first computer used to store a program
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    EDVAC,    ACE

Ans:A ,A


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

www.000webhost.com