What is the middle name of Ashish Nehra?


Options: Diwansingh,    Karansingh,    Ramsingh,    Kulwaniram

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


Which of the following statements is correct for the use of packet switching?
Options: the subdivision of information into individually addressed packets in conjunction with alternative routing arrangement enabled the transmission path to be altered in the event of congestion or individual link failure,    the employment of additional intelligence within the network enabled more sophisticated error control and link control procedures to be applied,    by employing wide bandwidth circuits for the trunk networks substantial economies through extensive sharing of capacity could be achieved.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end ofday?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: - a, - a


The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to
Options: 20 MM SC MD,    33.4 MM SC MD,    22.3 MM SC MD,    29.6 MM SC MD

Ans:B,B


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


The winter Olympics came into being in
Options: 1912,    1924,    1920,    1916

Ans:B,B


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The third highest nation award given for distinguished service in any field is
Options: Padma Vibhushan,    Padma Bhushan,    Padma Shri,    Bharat Ratna

Ans:B,B


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which team did Sachin Tendulkar play for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket?
Options: Karnataka,    Delhi,    Mumbai,    Kerala

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


One of the major components of a PC is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which can be best described as:
Options: The device that sends the monitor signals telling it what to display,    The area that regulates all of the system power usage,    The area where ail the of the Basic input/output routines are stored,    The area where all of the processing takes place

Ans:D ,D


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B,B


Which city in Tamil Nadu has airport?
Options: Chennai,    Triuchirapalli,    Madurai,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


7.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth across the disk surface servicing all requests in its path, based on
Options: (A)First Come First Served (B) Shortest Seek Time First (C) Sean (D) None of these 28

Ans:287. (C),287. (C)


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


0.What type of text box does the toolbox and to a form?
Options: (A)Unbound (B) Bound (C) Rebound (D) Calculated 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: can only be used with two tables.,    can always be duplicated by a join.,    has a distinct form that cannot be duplicated by a join.,    cannot have its results sorted using ORDER BY.

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


ON which river is bhakra dam made up
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?
Options: TREE,    DELTREE/F,    DIR | MORE,    TREE | MORE

Ans:D ,D


Hygrometer is used to measure
Options: relative humidity,    purity of milk,    specific gravity of liquid,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C,C


A WATS arrangement
Options: is always less expensive than flat-rate service,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is large and the duration of each is short,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is small and the duration of each is long,    is never less expensive than flat-rate service

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel one can use the format painter multiple times before one turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button 21

Ans:209. (B),209. (B)


A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
Options: Can hold more data,    Contains a backup of the data stored,    Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase,    Creates alternative sound tracks

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com