How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?


Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


What layer of the OSI model would you assume the problem is in if you type show interface serial 1 and receive the following message? "Serial1 is down, line protocol is down."
Options: Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Network layer,    None. It is a router problem.

Ans:A ,A


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibilities of
Options: session layer,    network layer,    transport layer,    data link layer

Ans:A ,A


The feasibilities studied in preliminary investigation is (are):
Options: technical feasibility,    economic feasibility,    operational feasibility,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample Jan Feb Mar /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<dos.h> int main(int arc, char *arv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<_argc; i++) printf("%s ", _argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: No output,    sample Jan Feb Mar,    Jan Feb Mar,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Database management systems are intended to:
Options: eliminate data redundancy,    establish relationships among records in different files,    manage file access,    maintain data integrity

Ans:E ,E


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is jakhoo mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


winner of first parshuram award in 1987 in HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, suman rawat, sunita roy

Ans:suman rawat,suman rawat


465. bhaarat mein pahalee baar janaganana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1872, 1872


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


. The actual execution of instructions happens in

Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The island state of Australia is
Options: Victoria,    Queensland,    Tasmania,    New South Wales

Ans:C,C


Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?
Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


The term "operating system" means
Options: a set of programs which controls computer working,    the way a computer operator works,    conversion of high level language into machine code,    the way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans:A ,A


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents
Options: Acetone,    Acetic acid,    Acetophenone,    Phenyl acetate

Ans:C,C


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com