Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?


Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


An encoder:
Options: is used to send telegraph signals,    converts an input to a binary number,    converts a binary number to a decimal number.,    can have only four keys

Ans:B ,B


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


727. saambhar jheel jisase namak banata hai kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


where is state museum
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


. The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT ack like
Options: A) an amplifier B) a switch C) a router D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: a. Mutual Exclusion b. Progress c. Bounded Waiting d. All of Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


188. gaandhee jee ko mahaatma kee upaadhi kisane dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveedranaath taigor, raveedranaath taigor


A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do?
Options: flash or upgrade the BIOS,    check the CONFIG.SYS,    add cdrw in the device manager,    check the jumper setting on the cd-rw

Ans:D ,D


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts
Options: These charts are type of graphical design tool,    These charts cannot represent CASE constructs,    These charts can represent three fundamental control structures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Match the following for file system architecture : A-Basic file system, B-Logical I/O module, 1- Deals with blocks of data, 2Deals with file records, 3- Provides general purpose record I/O capacity.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, 3 (B) A – 1, 2, B – 3 (C) A – 2, 3, B – 1 (D) A – 1, 3, B – 2 18

Ans:181. (A),181. (A)


Which of the following acts as a resistance against in the body?
Options: Carbohydrates,    Red corpuscles,    Vitamins,    White corpuscles

Ans:D,D


0.In Data reduction
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


9.Paradigm is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. | 123 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


4.Coarse-grain Parallelism
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


0.Completeness in software system is referred as
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities. (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:150. (A),150. (A)


When did Commander Robert Peary discovered North Pole?
Options: 1904,    1905,    1908,    1909

Ans:D,D


Tetraethyl lead is used as
Options: pain killer,    fire extinguisher,    mosquito repellent,    petrol additive

Ans:D,D


A constraint that does not, affect the feasible solution region is known as
Options: redundant constraint,    unbounded solution,    slack variable,    surplus variable

Ans:A ,A


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following is not a part of machinery that settles industrial disputes?
Options: Wage Court,    Works Committee,    Conciliation officers,    Board of Conciliation

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not true of future computers?
Options: increased use of CAD/CAM techniques,    faster turnaround time,    developments in artificial intelligence systems,   All are true

Ans:D,all are true


The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse
Options: ball is dirty,    is not connected,    driver is not installed properly,    has an incorrect IRQ setting

Ans:A ,A


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


What does DOCSIS stand for?
Options: Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification,    Data Over Cable Security Internet Std,    Data Over Cable Secure International Stds,    Data Over Cable Service Internet Standard

Ans:A,A


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


Which command is used to change directory to the name beginning with a 'p'?
Options: cd p,    cd p?,    cd p*,    cd [p]

Ans:C ,C


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
Options: A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC C) EDSAC D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


2.In real time computing
Options: (A)The result of computation does not depend on the time at which computation is done. (B) The result of computation also depends on the time at which computation is done. (C) The results are independent of the time considered. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:82. (B),82. (B)


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com