Which of the following dances is a solo dance?


Options: Ottan Thullal,    Kuchipudi,    Yakshagana,    Odissi

Ans:A,A

More Indian Culture Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int arr[5]; arr iarr = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; int i; for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", iarr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4, 5,    No output,    Error: Cannot use typedef with an array

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?
Options: CREATE INDEX ID;,    CHANGE INDEX ID;,    ADD INDEX ID;,    REMOVE INDEX ID;

Ans:A ,A


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


Scissoring enables
Options: a part of data to be displayed,    entire data to be displayed,    full data display on full area of screen,    no data to be displayed

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


7.Following is not true for magnetic tape
Options: (A)low cost (B) direct-access storage medium (C) compact and portable (D) highly reliable 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


How many bytes are there in 1011 1001 0110 1110 numbers?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


0.Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm
Options: (A)there must be mechanism to delete and or insert elements in list (B) the list must be sorted (C) there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist (D) none of the above 4

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


The Halifax summit was that of
Options: G-7 countries,    Leaders of the NAM,    countries in favour of a common currency for Europe,    Palestinian and Israeli leaders

Ans:A,A


Indicate which is a pre-emptive scheduling algorithm
Options: Round-robin,    Shortest-job-next,    Priority-based,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


5.Automated Office refers to the merger of ___________ in an office environment.
Options: (A)Computers (B) office (C) telecommunications (D) All the above 8

Ans:85. (D),85. (D)

www.000webhost.com