What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?


Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


7.In system modeling Statement-1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events. Statement-2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
Options: (A)Statement-1 and 2 both correct (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


2.In Data migration
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


2.When the state of object changes by internal operations, executing within the object it self, then these objects are referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Inactive object (C) Silent object (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is not a primary reason for the popularity of decision support systems?
Options: declining cost of computer hardware,    advent of data-base management systems,    increased number of programmers,    management trained in analytic techniques

Ans:C ,C


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


aaryabhatt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?, 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int *f) { *f = 10; return 0; } int main() { const int arr[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; printf("Before modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); fun(&arr[3]); printf("\nAfter modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); return 0; }
Options: Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 10,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from const int * to int *,    Error: Invalid parameter,    Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 4

Ans:A ,A


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same row?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:D ,D


Name the terminals of an FET.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:A,A


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


12. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. Chkdsk d. Fixdsk

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object (D) (B) and (C) both are true 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
Options: A) Magnetic core B) Semiconductor C) Magnetic tape D) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

Ans:C,C


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


6.This data structure allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.
Options: (A)Input-restricted deque (B) Output-restricted deque (C) Priority queues (D) None of the above 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Halda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti


where is sati stambh
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


The term butterfly is associated with
Options: kabaddi,    swimming,    boxing,    wrestling

Ans:B,B


Thakur Sen Negi
Options:

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com