Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.


Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of
Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A


If the memory slots have 30 pins then the chip is a?
Options: DIMM,    SIMM,    SDRAM,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c, c1; int j; va_list ptr, ptr1; va_start(ptr, num); va_start(ptr1, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%c", c); c1 = va_arg(ptr1, int); printf("%d\n", c1); } }
Options: A, A B, B C, C D, D,    A, a B, b C, c D, d,    A, 65 B, 66 C, 67 D, 68,    A, 0 B, 0 C, 0 C, 0

Ans:C ,C


Taoism is followed in
Options: worldwide,    Iran and north-west India,    China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam,    Japan

Ans:,


When cream is separated from milk
Options: the density of milk increases,    the density of milk decreases,    the density of milk remains unchanged,    it becomes more viscous

Ans:A,A


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an SR flip-flop, the resulting flip-flop is
Options: JK flip-flop,    D flip-flop,    T flip-flop,    Master slave JK flip-flop

Ans:B ,B


The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is
Options: poverty and unsustainable development projects,    macroeconomic policies,    international trade factors,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


winner of first baba kanshi ram pahadi gandhi price in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:jaidev kiran,jaidev kiran


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


6.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) CTRL+UP ARROW 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    XOR,    OR

Ans:A ,A


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


8.Broadband channel is the
Options: (A)The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more. (B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud (C) Musical channel (D) None of these 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


112. raajy sabha ke sadasyon ka chunaav kitanee avadhi ke lie kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhah varsh , chhah varsh


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
Options: machine intelligence,    human intelligence,    artificial intelligence,    virtual intelligence

Ans:C ,C


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


1.Format painter
Options: (A)To paint pretty pictures on your slides (B) To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere (C) To change the background color of your slides (D) To paint pretty pictures on background of slides 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel how do you delete a column?
Options: (A)Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar (B) Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu (C) Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu (D) Right click the column heading you want to delet and select delete from the shortcut menu 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


4.In Data tension
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)

www.000webhost.com