In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:


Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In the second nationalization of commercial banks, ___ banks were nationalized.
Options: 4,    5,    6,    8

Ans:C,C


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
Options: boron and aluminium,    silicon and germanium,    iridium and tungsten,    niobium and columbium

Ans:B,B


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


The famous player 'Pele' is associated with which games?
Options: Football,    Hockey,    volleyball,    Tennis

Ans:A,A


Eight stations are competing for the use of a shared channel using the 'Adaptive tree Walk Protocol'. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 7 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:A ,A


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


. Following is not a database model
Options: a. Network database model b. Relational database model c. Object oriented database model d. None

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


5.An automatic machine that is made to perform routine human tasks is
Options: (A)Computer (B) Robot (C) Tanker (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


3.Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is
Options: (A)ring network (B) spider network (C) hierarchical network (D) data control network 6

Ans:63. (B),63. (B)


1.It is a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators.
Options: (A)Rootkit (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker | 15 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


A device that both transmits and receives data, is
Options: Transducer,    Trapdoor,    Translator,    Transceiver

Ans:D ,D


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: (A)Apply effects in the custom animation text pane (B) Apply an animation scheme (C) Customize bullets with animated clipart (D) All of above

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


Entities of a given type are grouped into a(n):
Options: database.,    entity class.,    attribute.,    ERD.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The members of Lok Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people,    indirectly elected,    nominated,    partly elected and partly nominated

Ans:A,A


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Subtraction of 1001011002 from 11101010102 is
Options: 10010111102,    01101000012,    11110000012,    11110111112

Ans:A ,A


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: ENIAC,    Mark I,    Analytic engine,    UNIVAC-I

Ans:B ,B


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C,C


Free market is
Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of
Options: shape,    area,    baring,    distance

Ans:B,B


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


writers of temples of himchal
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:kishori lal,kishori lal


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM

www.000webhost.com