Who directed the film 'Sardar'?


Options: Das Gupta,    Shyam Benegal,    Tapan Sinha,    Ketan Mehta

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)The entire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 22

Ans:223. (B),223. (B)


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A ,A


120. bhaarat ne aakhiree baar haakee mein svarn padak kahaan aur kab jeeta tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1980 maasko mein, 1980 maasko mein


Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


The cat command is used to
Options: capture a file,    display a file,    print a file,    copy a file

Ans:B ,B


The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
Options: the minorities of India,    the National Integration Council,    the women of India,    the people of India

Ans:C,C


The robot:
Options: is very primitive at the present,    represents the most powerful new industrial automation tool currently on the horizon,    will be more useful when robot vision is improved significantly,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? DiffusionRefractionInternal reflection
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    II and III,    I and III

Ans:C,C


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed
Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Sakshar Bharat,Sakshar Bharat


Which Academy promotes and develops literature in all the 22 languages of India?
Options: Sahitya Academy,    Sangeet Natak Academy,    Lalit Kala Academy,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The network address of 172.16.0.0/19 provides how many subnets and hosts?
Options: 7 subnets, 30 hosts each,    8 subnets, 8,190 hosts each,    8 subnets, 2,046 hosts each,    7 subnets, 2,046 hosts each

Ans:B ,B


The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
Options: Simmi Garewal,    Satyajit Ray,    Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair

Ans:A,A


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


Panna National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


What is the standard protocol for network management features?
Options: SNA,    FTP,    SNMP,    SMS

Ans:C ,C


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


3.Corrective maintenance is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


9.In Access press F11 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


0.Processor in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of the computer/ processes data functions. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Moves data between computer and its external environment. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


Leonardo da Vinci
Options: was a great Italian painter, sculptor and architect,    got universal fame form his masterpiece "Monalisa",    drew models of organs such as the heart, lungs and womb,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


3.Dijkstra’s banker’s algorithm in an operating-system solves the problem of
Options: (A)deadlock avoidance (B) deadlock recovery (C) mutual exclusion (D) context switching 20

Ans:203. (A),203. (A)


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


. Excel is a
Options: a. Graphic program b. None of these c. Word processor d. A spreadsheet

Ans:– d,– d


4.In file management, in the following record blocking method, the optional use of space is made, without unused space left
Options: (A)Fixed blocking (B) Variable-length spanned blocking (C) Variable-length un-spanned blocking (D) None of these. 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?
Options: Data, frame, packet, segment, bit,    Segment, data, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Ans:C ,C


Database management systems are intended to 
Options: a. eliminate data redundancy b. establish relationship among records in different files c. manage file access D. all of the above 

Ans:D,All of above


14.4 modem should transmit _____ bits per second
Options: 14,400-15,000,    140-150,    1400-1500,    140,000-150,000

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com