Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?


Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


530. bhaabha paramaanu anusandhaan kendr kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: traambe (mumbee) mein, traambe (mumbee) mein


A combinational logic circuit which is used to send data coming from a single source to two or more separate destinations is called as
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:D ,D


Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
Options: Dannayaka,    Sumanta,    Nayaka,    Mahanayakacharya

Ans:D,D


The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
Options: I, II,    II,    I,    II, III

Ans:B,B


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D ,D


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


3.What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?
Options: (A)To define the data type applied to each field within the table (B) To describe the data that should be entered in each field (C) To enter lookup data that the field should refer to. (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D,D


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?
Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A


RS-232 is standard that applies to ?
Options: NA

Ans:serial Ports ,serial Ports


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


A set of programs that handle a firm's data base responsibilities is called a
Options: Data Base Management System (DBMS),    Data Base Processing System (DBPS),    Data Management System (DMS),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: (A)The group button on the standard toolbar (B) The shift key and the mouse (C) The ctrl key and mouse (D) The alt+enter key 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D


Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM's PS/2 model-80 computer?
Options: 8088,    80286,    80386,    80486

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


Bajeer Ram Singh Pathania belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which country hosted the first Asian Games?
Options: India,    Indonesia,    Iran,    Malaysia

Ans:A,A


How many full and half-adders are required to add 16-bit numbers?
Options: 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders,    1 half-adders, 15 full-adders,    16 half-adders, no full-adders,    4 half-adders, 12 full-adders

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + W
Options: Save and Print the Document B. Save and Close Word Application C. Save and Close document D. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:– C ,


9.In micro kernel architecture following is false.
Options: (A)Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers. (B) Intersection takes place via micro kernel. (C) It supports portability. (D) It supports object-oriented operating system. 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


The model base contains programs
Options: written by the firm's programmers,    provided by the computer vendor,    purchased from outside firms, such as software houses,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who invented the first junction transistor?
Options: Smith,    Gomes,    Fisher,    Shockley

Ans:D ,D


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


6.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered (D) Format the cells with the comma style 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


National School of Mines is located in ?
Options: Dhanbad,    Kavalpur,    Udaipur,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the
Options: poles,    equator,    Prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


Value Added Tax (VAT) is
Options: indirect tax levied at each stage of production and distribution, from the primary produce to the retailer,    tax calculated on the selling price, but in declaring the liability to the government, the seller is allowed to deduct any tax paid by him when he bought the goods,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


60. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vandemaataram, vandemaataram

www.000webhost.com