Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?


Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B,B


7.The following language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data
Options: (A)High level language (B) Query language (C) SQL (D) 4GL

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


0.Which of the following is not a data type ?
Options: (A)Picture/graphic(B) Data/time (C) Texst (D) Number 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


6.In Excel to move to the previous worksheet, press
Options: (A)Alt + PgUp (B) Ctrl + PgUp (C) Ctrl + PgDn (D) Shift + Tab 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


One way to simplify the sum-of-products equation is to use boolean algebra. Another way is the _____ map.
Options: De Morgan,    Standard,    Schottky,    Karnaugh

Ans:D ,D


A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations
Options: may use only a firmed word-length storage approach,    will likely require a character addressable storage unit,    must use fixed length words of four character each,    will not use numbered address locations

Ans:A ,A


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.CASE Workbench
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


What is the name given to all the programs inside the computer with makes it usable?
Options: Application software,    System software,    Firm ware,    Shareware

Ans:B ,B


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u1 = {512}; union a u2 = {0, 2}; return 0; } 1: u2 CANNOT be initialized as shown. 2: u1 can be initialized as shown. 3: To initialize char ch[] of u2 '.' operator should be used. 4: The code causes an error 'Declaration syntax error'
Options: 1, 2,    2, 3,    1, 2, 3,    1, 3, 4

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


355. kendreey asembalee mein bam phenkane mein bhagat sinh ka saathee kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: batukeshvar datt, batukeshvar datt


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


writer of sirmour lok sahihtya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to current in an electrical circuit?
Options: Number of lines of force,    Flux density,    Reluctance,    Magnetomotive force

Ans:A ,A


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


The paperwork that travels with the materials through the production process is called a
Options: shop packet,    weigh bill,    picking ticket,    work order

Ans:A ,A


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


What is the name of the device that connects two computers by means of a telephone line?
Options: Tape,    modem,    bus,    cable

Ans:B ,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies.
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Domain/key normal form

Ans:D ,D


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In memory systems, boundary registers
Options: are used for temporary program variable storage,    are only necessary with fixed partitions,    track page boundaries,    track the beginning and ending of programs

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


The transport fleet of Air Force consists of
Options: IL-765,    Boeing-731,    AN-352,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com