'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?


Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


Who invented the first junction transistor?
Options: Smith,    Gomes,    Fisher,    Shockley

Ans:D ,D


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A,A


0.In Excel you can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: (A)FTP wizard (B) Internet assistant wizard (C) Intranet wizard (D) Import wizard 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


434. british sansad ke lie chune jaane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: daada bhaee nairojee, daada bhaee nairojee


2.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board referred as
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Father board. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


aurangajeb ne
Options: NA

Ans: 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?, 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


48. onam kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


Multiplication of 478 by 528 is
Options: (3144)8,    (4147)8,    (3146)8,    (3184)8

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


Names, numbers, and other information needed to solve a problem are called _____
Options: program,    instruction,    data,    controls

Ans:C ,C


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


A Compiler is ____
Options:  a combination of computer hardware B.  a program which translates from one high-level language to another C.  a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D.  None of these

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


Who is the chairman of Second Administrative Reforms Commission?
Options: NA

Ans:M. Veerapa Moily,M. Veerapa Moily


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Options: allows gateways to send error a control messages to other gateways or hosts,    provides communication between the Internet Protocol Software on one machine and the Internet Protocol Software on another,    reports error conditions to the original source, the source must relate errors to individual application programs and take action to correct the problem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented:
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B


Sculpture flourished during
Options: Egyptian civilization,    Indus valley civilization,    Chinese civilization,    None of the above

Ans:,


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com