When did Sachin Tendulkar make his Test debut?


Options: 1986,    1991,    1990,    1989

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements are correct about 6 used in the program? int num[6]; num[6]=21;
Options: In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a type.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a array size, whereas in the second statement it specifies a particular element of array.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a array size.,    In both the statement 6 specifies array size.

Ans:B ,B


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


The great Victoria Desert is located in
Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Process is
Options: (A)a program in high level language kept on disk (B) contents of main memory (C) a program in execution (D) a job in secondary memory 21

Ans:215. (C),215. (C)


ESD damage can be caused by:
Options: Placing an IC in a non-conductive plastic bag,    Placing an IC on a grounded mat,    Repeated sags in current supplied from outlets,    Touching metal on the chasis

Ans:A ,A


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


ON which river is bhakra dam made up
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


5.An integrated collection of all of the data about your customers. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Non stick cooking utensils are coated with
Options: Teflon,    PVC,    black paint,    polystyrene

Ans:A,A


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Which is highest Darra In HP
Options: rohrang, kunjam, parangla, basodan

Ans:parangla,parangla


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?
Options: a. Ps/2 b. Dos c. Windows d. Windows NT

Ans: b, b


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


The main objective of multi-purpose river projects are
Options: extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams to store surplus water during the rainy season, for release in summer,    power generation by constructing hydro power stations,    flood controls and making rivers navigable,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


2.Perceptron is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following microprocessors is the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?
Options: NA

Ans:Intel 4004,Intel 4004


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


Epoxy resins are used as
Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


. Identify the true statement
Options: A) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO B) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate C) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom D) All of above

Ans:7-D,7-D


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


teh abd subtehsil
Options: haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, dheera, harchakiyaan, nagrota-suriyaan, thural, bhrvayi, bharari, namhol, galod, galod, bijhdi, oat

Ans:,


oldest loktantra of world
Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed
Options: (A)The title area (B) The legend (C) The y-axis (D) The x-axis 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


Blackbuck National Park, Velavadar
Options: Gujarat,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C ,C


Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
Options: Nagaland,    Arunachal Pradesh,    Assam,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com