Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?


Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


2.Deep knowledge referred to
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information) (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into
Options: the Baltic sea,    the North sea,    the Bay of Biscay,    the Adriatic sea

Ans:B,B


Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


An-owner-member set in the CODASYL specifications may have
Options: only one owner but many owner occurrences,    only one member but many member occurrence,    more than one member but only one occurrence per member,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


  Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: All slides B. Select slides C. Current Slide D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,


Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
Options: 254 all out,    222/9,    219/5,    154 all out

Ans:D,D


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


25. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raajyapaal kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


Administrative supervision of the activities relating to a database is the responsibility of the:
Options: DP manager,    Database administrator,    VP-DP Administration,    DB manager

Ans:B ,B


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their
Options: embryonic zone,    growing point,    root hairs,    zone of elongation

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


Which is a Common-Business oriented language.
Options: SNOBOL,    BASIC,    COBOL,    C

Ans:C ,C


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Virtual Memory
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:B ,B


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


1.The following command is used for inserting records
Options: (A)INSERT (B) ADD (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
Options: Insertion B. Deletion C. Update D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com