When did Commander Robert Peary discovered North Pole?


Options: 1904,    1905,    1908,    1909

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


Olympic emblem is composed of five intertwined rings, each of a different colour, representing the five continents of the world as
Options: Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Oceania; Red ring- Africa; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- Oceania; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania

Ans:A,A


The number of electrons presents in H+ is
Options: zero,    one,    two,    three

Ans:A,A


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C


First lady from HP in lok sabha
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


. Which key deletes text before, or to the left, of the insertion point?
Options: a. PageUp b. Delete c. PageDown d. BackSpace

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


6.Debugging is a process of
Options: (A)Developing faults (B) Removing faults (C) Ignoring faults (D) None of these 88 | 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The spring season in the north temperate zone is when
Options: the sun is directly overhead the equator,    the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer,    the sun returns to equator,    the sun is at the Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


File record length
Options: should always be fixed,    Should always be variable,    depends upon the size of the file,    should be chosen to match the data characteristics

Ans:D ,D


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    5 and 6,    2, 4 and 6

Ans:D ,D


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The South Frigid Zone is the region
Options: lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south,    lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole,    has the coldest climate throughout the year,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in
Options: northeastern zone,    northwestern zone,    southern zone,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


What is the name of the earliest calculating machine which was based on concepts found in modern computers but was unfortunately never built?
Options: Babbage's Difference Engine,    Pascal's Adder,    Leibnitz's Multiplier,    Differential Analyser

Ans:A ,A


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


. The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT ack like
Options: A) an amplifier B) a switch C) a router D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Location transparency allows for which of the following?
Options: Users to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


In virtual storage, program segments stored on disk during processing are called:
Options: tracks,    blocks,    pages,    sectors

Ans:C ,C


Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: USA,    Ukraine,    Spain,    Brazil

Ans:A,A


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


The Central Processing Unit is an embeded chip that acts as the 'brains' of a computer. What Intel chip was used in the Altair (the first real personal computer)?
Options: 6502,    8080,    6400,    8286

Ans:B,B


height of highest lake in HP
Options: 4204m, 3968m, 4806m, 4800m

Ans:4800 meter,4800 meter


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


writer of political histry of bilaspur
Options: akshar singh, anand chand, narotam singh, rahul sankrityan

Ans:narotam singh,narotam singh


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: more,    cat,    grep,    tee

Ans:D ,D


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in
Options: 1992,    1979,    1988,    1954

Ans:B,B


in which city has the first media forum of BRICS nations opened?
Options: NA

Ans:beijing,beijing


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com