The decade 1981-1990 was observed as International Decade for


Options: Peace,    Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation,    Women,    Children

Ans:B,B

More Days and Years Related questions:


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


Who wrote the book 'The Prince'?
Options: Bernard Shaw,    Niccolo Machiaveli,    V.S. Sharma,    Emile Zola

Ans:B,B


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


797. gandhak ke saath rabad ko garm karane kee kriya kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: valkaneekaran, valkaneekaran


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Any piece of equipment forming an interface to a data communication system is
Options: DTE,    DTA,    CSA,    DCA

Ans:B ,B


To which country did the first Secretary-General of the UN belong?
Options: Austria,    Sweden,    Burma,    Norway

Ans:D,D


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


7.In Excel Weight refers to
Options: (A)The print density of characters (B) The height of the printed character (C) Upright or slanted shape (D) The design and appearance of characters 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the
Options: National Integration Day,    Peace and Love Day,    Secularism Day,    Anti-Terrorism Day

Ans:D,D


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Where is dhankar math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


A transformer has a primary voltage of 120 V rms and a secondary voltage of 25 V rms. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary current?
Options: 7.8 mA,    208 mA,    200 mA,    300 mA

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
Options: Memory map,    Memory protection,    Memory management,    Memory instruction

Ans:B ,B


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


first judge in supreme courte from HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice mehar chand mahajan,justice mehar chand mahajan


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: a. Insert b. Data c. Review d. View

Ans:– c,– c


What data most likely would not be keyed into the order entry subsystem?
Options: item quantity,    customer number,    item number,    item cost

Ans:D ,D


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


aithilin
Options: NA

Ans: 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?, 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


Dinosaur was
Options: Ginatic,Reptile,Munic,odasier

Ans:Reptile,Reptile


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


An intelligent robot can:
Options: make decisions,    handle only small payloads,    walk,    speak

Ans:A ,A


. What does the NOW() function return?
Options: a. It returns the serial number of the current date and time b. It returns the serial number of the current date c. It returns the serial number of the current time d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What layer of the OSI model would you assume the problem is in if you type show interface serial 1 and receive the following message? "Serial1 is down, line protocol is down."
Options: Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Network layer,    None. It is a router problem.

Ans:A ,A


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: (A)File, Print Preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)

www.000webhost.com