The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?


Options: Hertz,    Amper,    Galvani,    Volta

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


Pollination is best defined as
Options: transfer of pollen from anther to stigma,    germination of pollen grains,    growth of pollen tube in ovule,    visiting flowers by insects

Ans:A,A


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


The Norton current is sometimes called the
Options: Shorted-load current,    Open-load current,    Thevenin current,    Thevenin voltage

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


3.A device used for transmission of images scanned at a transmitting point and duplicated at a receiving point is
Options: (A)Facsimile (FAX) (B) Telephone (C) Photocopier (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


491. bhaarat mein janaganana kitane varshon baad hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 10, 10


Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?
Options: cd,    cd ..,    cd/,    chdir

Ans:B ,B


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following items would require you to comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


997. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat kshetraphal par khetee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 51%, 51%


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?
Options: A single definition of the same data entity,    Familiarity with existing data,    Missing data elements,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide
Options: (A)Adding build effects (B) Setting slide times (C) Adding transitions (D) All of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?

Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Fifth Generation D) Sixth Generation

Ans:C,C


Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?
Options: AND or OR gates,    XOR or XNOR gates,    NOR or NAND gates,    AND or NOR gates

Ans:C ,C


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


8.The correct matching for the following pairs is -(A)Disk sucheduling, (1) Round robin, (B) Batch processing, (2) SCAN ,(C) Time sharing, (3) LIFO, (D) Interrupt processing, (4) FIFO,
Options: (A)A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (B) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 (C) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (D) None of these

Ans:248. (A),248. (A)


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


0.Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm
Options: (A)there must be mechanism to delete and or insert elements in list (B) the list must be sorted (C) there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist (D) none of the above 4

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


3.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Multiple processors can operate independently but share the same memory resources (B) Multiple processors can operate independently but do not share the same memory resources (C) Multiple processors can operate independently but some do not share the same memory resources (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) ALU B) Memory C) CPU D) Control unit

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


The humidity of the air depends upon
Options: temperature,    location,    weather,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


Advantages of robots include:
Options: increased productivity,    ability to withstand hazardous environments,    good return on investment and better company image,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
Options: two,    three,    seven,    six

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A,A


The functional capacity for LSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:C ,C


134. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: pro. amrty sen, pro. amrty sen

www.000webhost.com