In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?


Options: Chemicals other than fertilizers,    Services sector,    Food processing,    Telecommunication

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following sequences the change in quantity of money leads to change in price level in the Keynesian models?
Options: Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in employment and output - change in investment - change in the rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in rate of interest - change in employment and output - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in rate of interest - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in price level

Ans:D,D


4.When in order traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: (A)FAEKCDBHG (B) FAEKCDHGB (C) EAFKHDCBG (D) FEAKDCHBG 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Who was the first Indian to be President of UN General Assembly?
Options: Mrs. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit,    Ramesh Bhandari,    Natwar Singh,    Krishna Menon

Ans:A,A


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


Localizing an object in an image and selectively analyzing the object in a series of redundant layers is referred to as the:
Options: Turing test,    pyramid,    Gaussian pyramid,    Maxwell pyramid

Ans:C ,C


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
Options: molality,    molarity,    normality,    formality

Ans:A,A


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


MCC is investigating the improvement of the relationship between people and computers through a technology called:
Options: computer-aided design,    human factors,    parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


X.21 is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:D ,D


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.
Options: 1,00,000,    1,000,    10,000,    100

Ans:C,C


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


27.78%
Options: NA

Ans: 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?, 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?


66. A (n) _____is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.
Options: a. bullet b. logo c. cell d. target

Ans:– A ,– A


303. soory se prthvee par ooshma ka sancharan kis vidhi ke dvaara hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vikiran, vikiran


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media.,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
Options: Onam,    Rongali Bihu,    Navratri,    Pongal

Ans:A,A


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:
Options: contains declarative knowledge,    contains procedural knowledge,    features the retrieval of stored information,    expects users to draw their own conclusions

Ans:B ,B


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


9.FORTRAN is
Options: (A)Formula Translation (B) A high-level mathematically oriented programming language (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Communication that involves computers, establishing a link through the telephone system is called
Options: Teleprocessing,    Microprocessing,    Telecommunications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com