Sharad Joshi Samman is awarded for


Options: Cartoon,    Satire and essay,    Trade Union Activity,    Social Service

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


267. sabase chhotee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: stepiz, stepiz


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


tenajing norke (bhaarat) aur edamand hileree (nyoojeelaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?, 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: dBASE IV,    4th Dimension,    FoxPro,    Reflex

Ans:D ,D


511. svain phloo’ beemaaree kis vishaanu se phailatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: h1n1, h1n1


A rectangle represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


kadchham vangtu
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


15200 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?, 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?


. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


The peak value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the amplitude at 70.7% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 90% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 1.41 times the maximum value,    the maximum positive or negative value

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C ,C


5.Cache memory
Options: (A)Is a Static RAM (B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 15

Ans:155. (C),155. (C)


8.Hard real-time tasks are
Options: (A)A real time task that do not require dead line constraints. (B) A real time task that requires dead line constraints. (C) A task independent to time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B


4.In RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme, which of the following RAID level does not include redundancy to improve performance ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 4 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?
Options: 2GB,    128MB,    64MB,    32MB

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


17. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila shaasika kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: rajiya sultaan, rajiya sultaan


Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?
Options: Australia,    South Africa,    Pakistan,    England

Ans:A,A


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


2.In Access to open an existing database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


4.In Excel on an Excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide border (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


. What does DMA stand for?
Options: A) Distinct Memory Access B) Direct Memory Access C) Direct Module Access D) Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:B,B


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d

www.000webhost.com