Devaluation of currency leads to


Options: fall in domestic prices,    increase in domestic prices,    no impact on domestic prices,    erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Ans:B,B

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


ICAO stands for
Options: International Civil Aviation Organization,    Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization,    Institute of Company of Accounts Organization,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


The command chmod 761 note is equivalent to
Options: chmod 167 note,    chmod u=rwx, g=rw, o=x note,    chmo a =761 note,    chmod 4=7, g=6,0 =1 note

Ans:B ,B


Femina Miss India 2017
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Manushi Chhillar-Haryana,


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


8.In the threads model of parallel programming
Options: (A)A single process can have multiple, concurrent execution paths (B) A single process can have single, concurrent execution paths. (C) A multiple process can have single concurrent execution paths. (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


When was the International Monetary Fund established?
Options: 1945,    1946,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


6.The Vector and array processors fall into
Options: (A)Single Instruction Single Data (SIS(D) stream (B) Single Instruction Multiple Data (SIM(D) stream. (C) Multiple Instruction Single Data (MIS(D) stream. (D) Multiple Instruction Multiple Data (MIM(D) system. 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to set the three permissions for all the three categories of users of a file?
Options: chgrp,    chown,    chmod,    chusr

Ans:C ,C


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which one of the following is a conventional energy source ?
Options: NA

Ans:Biomass energy,Biomass energy


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


. A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: A) Line printer B) Dot matrix Printer C) Typewriter terminal D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


What shell's wild-card is used to match a single character?
Options: [!ijk],    [ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:C ,C


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
Options: 0.14 m/s,    140 m/s,    1.4 km/s,    14 m/s

Ans:D,D


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


ASCII and EBCDIC differ in
Options: their efficiency in storing data,    the random and sequential access method,    the number of bytes used to store characters,    their collecting sequences

Ans:D ,D


‘SPM’ Stands for
Options: NA

Ans:Suspended Particles Matter,Suspended Particles Matter


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


1.In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
Options: (A)row F column 5 (B) column F row 5 (C) function available in cells (D) function key F4 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


1.It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com