The condition of indirect taxes in the country's revenue is approximately


Options: 70 percent,    75 percent,    80 percent,    86 percent

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the
Options: Doon valley,    Kashmir valley,    plains of Aksai Chin,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


Potassium nitrate is used in
Options: medicine,    fertiliser,    salt,    glass

Ans:B,B


The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a...?
Options: Transformer,    Yoke,    Capacitor,    Diode

Ans:B,B


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


8.In a large DBMS
Options: (A)each user can “see” only a small part of the entire database (B) each user can access every subschema (C) each subschema contains every field in the logical schema (D) none of the above is true 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


The transistor has a collector current of 10 mA and a base current of 40 mA. What is the current gain of the transistor?
Options: 250 μA,    350 μA,    0.25 μA,    300 μA

Ans:A ,A


The original ASCII code used _____ bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking.
Options: 5,    6,    7,    8

Ans:C ,C


Jeev Milkha Singh is associated with which sports?
Options: Volleyball,    Golf,    Athletics,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C,C


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


5.In Ordering Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam


writer of sirmour lok sahihtya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


9.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in Deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros?
Options: a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
Options: an electron gun,    an atomic pile,    a transistor,    a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:B,B


first pan vidhyut pariyonja made by HP Govt
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:giri pariyojna,giri pariyojna


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


Vadik name of vyas river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:arjikia,arjikia


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


Computers use thousands of flip-flops. To coordinate the overall action, a common signal called the _____ is sent to each flip-flop.
Options: latch,    clock,    master,    slave

Ans:B ,B


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


INS Agrani (Petty Officers' School) is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Jamnagar,    Coimbatore,    Lonavla

Ans:C,C


8.Data is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracte(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


if a large number of people are enclosed in a room then?
Options: NA

Ans:oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases ,oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases


De Morgan's first theorem says that a NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


4.Spoofing attack is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com