In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?


Options: Onam,    Rongali Bihu,    Navratri,    Pongal

Ans:A,A

More Indian Culture Related questions:


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


What is the primary difference between primary and secondary cell batteries?
Options: Primary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas secondary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Secondary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas primary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Primary-cell batteries use chemical cells, whereas secondary-cell batteries use an alternative energy source, such as thermal or magnetic energy, to supplement their outputs,    Primary-cell batteries must be recharged at a much slower rate that secondary-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
Options: Zero,    One,    More than one,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


6.It refers to a particular family of standards for expressing the structured data that represent electronic commerce transactions; and ‘electronic auctions for a particular set of mechanisms for setting prices.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


371. kuchipudee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhr pradesh, aandhr pradesh


where is forest training centre
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


One Joule is equal to
Options: 105 ergs,    103 ergs,    107 ergs,    1011 ergs

Ans:C,C


what is approximate altitube of nako lake in kinnaur?
Options: NA

Ans:3,662 metres (12,014 ft) ,3,662 metres (12,014 ft)


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?
Options: ping 127.0.0.1,    ping 0.0.0.0,    ping ::1,    trace 0.0.::1

Ans:C ,C


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


School of Aviation Medicine (Air Force) is located at
Options: Allahabad,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore,    Jalahalli

Ans:,


. when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: a. view exactly where each page break occurs b. add or remove page breaks c. change the print area d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


A server-side extension is needed to do what?
Options: Allow a request from a client to access the database.,    Allow a request from a client to access a HTML-formatted page.,    Allow a request from a client to access Web pages.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


Which, of the following checks, cannot be carried out on the input data to a system?
Options: consistency check,    Syntax check,    Range check,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


717. andamaan nikobaar dveep samooh mein kitane dveep hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 324, 324


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


72. doorabeen ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gaililiyo ne, gaililiyo ne


183. bhaarat ka nepoliyan kise kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: samudragupt, samudragupt


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


751. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein kitanee anusoochiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 12 anusoochee, 12 anusoochee


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of above 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com