The contents of information are stored in


Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) (A)and (B) both 4

Ans:39. (B),39. (B)


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


799. javaaharalaal neharu ke netrtv mein antarim sarakaar ka gathan kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: sitambar 1946 mein, sitambar 1946 mein


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which company manufacturers low and high power communication equipment like radius for the use of defence services and paramilitary organisations?
Options: Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),    God Shipyard Limited (GSL),    Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


0.In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


The integration of the computer with manufacturing is called CIM or _____
Options: CAM,    CAD,    Computer Integrated manu¬facturing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as
Options: semaphore,    mutual exclusion,    multiprogramming,    multitasking

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


The Objectives Resolution was unanimously adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
Options: 22nd January 1947,    26th November 1946,    1st October 1948,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


1.Graphics
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 21

Ans:211. (C),211. (C)


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: a. Edit Document b. Monitor Change c. Track Change d. Track all

Ans: –  C , –  C


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


8.In Excel which of these will not select all the cells in a document?
Options: (A)Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet (B) Using the Edit – Select All menu (C) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The National Institute of Community Development is located at
Options: Chennai,    Pant Nagar,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore

Ans:C,C


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?
Options: Chandigarh,    Indore,    Delhi,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


who was founder of trigart riyasat
Options:

Ans:susharma,susharma


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


. Which of the following is input device?
Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B ,B


where is indira gandhi medial centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


What is the file extension of Ms-Word972003 document?
Options: (A) Dot (B) Doc (C) Dom (D) Txt

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?

www.000webhost.com