Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?


Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
Options: 254 all out,    222/9,    219/5,    154 all out

Ans:D,D


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to voltage in an electrical circuit?
Options: Flux density,    Number of lines of force,    Magnetomotive force,    Reluctance

Ans:C ,C


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    RARP,    UDP

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


AOL stands for...
Options: Arranged Outer Line,    America Over LAN,    Audio Over LAN,    America Online

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel using the F11 shortcut key to create a chart on chart sheet creates
Options: (A)A default chart (B) A 2-dimensional column chart (C) A 2-dimensional bar chart (D) A 3-dimensional line chart 7

Ans:75. (B),75. (B)


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
Options: dispersion,    interference,    diffraction,    polarization

Ans:B,B


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


Inventory lead time can be broken into:
Options: review, order, manufacturing or purchasing and receiving,    order, manufacturing or purchasing, and receiving,    order, receiving,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: (A)File, Print Preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


The output voltages of a PC power supply are in the form of _____ current.
Options: AC,    DC,    amperage,    resistive

Ans:B ,B


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


445. nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1901, 1901


Operating system
Options: links a program with the subroutines it references,    provides a layered, user-friendly interface,    enables the programmer to draw a flowchart,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: Title Bar B. Menu Bar C. Formula Bar D. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– C ,


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?
Options: BIOS/CMOS,    CONFIG.SYS,    autoexec.bat,    COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com