Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?


Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


0.Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: (A)Text tool box (B) Line tool (C) Drawing tool (D) Auto shapes tool 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


Gochi utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


S. Vijayalakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Chess,    Table Tennis

Ans:C,C


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


Crame Trophy Tennis final held in May 2003 was played between
Options: Leander Paes and David Rickle,    John McEnore and David Rickle,    Boris Becker and John McEnroe,    Boris Becker and Leander Paes

Ans:C,C


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    5 and 6,    2, 4 and 6

Ans:D ,D


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


106. kaajeeranga raashtreey abhayaarany kis raajy mein hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


8.The strategy of allowing process that are logically run able to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: (A)preemptive scheduling (B) non preemptive scheduling (C) shortest job first (D) first come first served 21

Ans:218. (A),218. (A)


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


5.It is responsible for deciding when the system can be released to customers, managing the process of creating the release and distribution media and documenting the release.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:265. (C),265. (C)


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The ATAPI compliance is stands for?
Options: CDROM,    Bus mastering,    Mass storage device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel which do you press to enter the current date in a cell?
Options: (A)Ctrl + Shift + : (B) Ctrl + ; (C) Ctrl + F10 (D) All of above 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


5.In Access to Move down one page
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


The tropical easterlies wind lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C,(Canswer


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:b,b


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com