Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?


Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


What was Sachin Tendulkar's average when he made his first thousand runs in ODIs?
Options: 35.83,    22.92,    43.87,    42.86

Ans:A,A


Who was the first Indian batsman to hit a century on Test debut against England at England's home?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Abbas Ali Baig,    Kapil Dev,    Wassim Jaffer

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


6.The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called
Options: (A)Run time (B) Access time (C) Random time (D) Response time

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C


In India, inflation measured by the
Options: Wholesale Price Index number,    Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers,    Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers,    National Income Deflation

Ans:A,A


The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is:
Options: /home,    /proc,    /var,    /sbin

Ans:D ,D


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court ?
Options: NA

Ans:5,5


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


2.When you print preview a worksheet
Options: (A)the entire worksheet is displayed (B) the selected range is displayed (C) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed (D) All of the above 19

Ans:192. (D),192. (D)


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which state of India became the first state to launch Rotavirus Vaccination Project ?
Options: NA

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,Himachal Pradesh


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pictographs, called _____ help systems to be more user friendly.
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:B ,B


Which utility is useful for troubleshooting NetBIOS name resolution problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:A ,A


ajamer
Options: NA

Ans: 580. bhaarat ka kendreey baink kaunasa hai?, 580. bhaarat ka kendreey baink kaunasa hai?


The applications in the Strategic Computing Program include:
Options: battle management,    autonomous systems,    pilot's associate,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.What data type should you choose for a zip code field in a table?
Options: (A)Text (B) Number (C) Memo (D) All of above 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is
Options: the Pliocene epoch,    the Pleistocen epoch,    the Miocene epoch,    the Oligocene epoch

Ans:A,A


5.Cost estimation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


The most densely populated regions in the world are
Options: the monsoon climatic regions,    the equatorial regions,    the hot desert climatic regions,    the summer climatic regions

Ans:A,A


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


1.Format painter
Options: (A)To paint pretty pictures on your slides (B) To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere (C) To change the background color of your slides (D) To paint pretty pictures on background of slides 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


791. maanas abhayaarany kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asam, asam


Point out the error if any in the following program (Turbo C). #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'a', 'b', 'c'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, char); printf("%c", c); } }
Options: Error: unknown variable ptr,    Error: Lvalue required for parameter,    No error and print A a b c,    No error and print 4 A a b c

Ans:C ,C


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


0.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


What Karl Benz invented?
Options: Gasoline powered automobile,    Streetcar,    Glider,    Steam turbine

Ans:A,A


516. uparaashtrapati ka chunaav kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad sadasy, sansad sadasy


The southernmost part of the world is
Options: Cape of Good Hope, Africa,    Cape of Horn, S. America,    Colombo, Sri Lanka,    Wellington, New Zealand

Ans:B,B


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


965. mausamee gubbaaron mein kis gais ka prayog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam

www.000webhost.com