The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at


Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D

More Indian Culture Related questions:


Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of
Options: dicarboxylic acids,    monocarboxylic acids,    glycerol,    tricarboxylic acids

Ans:B,B


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


Which of the following is not a basic configuration used in a data communication network?
Options: computer/peripheral-device configuration,    computer-to-computer commu¬nication,    computer to front-end processor communication,    communication through a data switch

Ans:C ,C


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


Another word for the CPU is...
Options: Execute,    Microprocessor,    Micro chip,    Decode

Ans:B,B


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


Which is the sacred text of Hinduism?
Options: The Vedas,    The Bhagavad Gita,    The epics of the Mahabharata and the Ramayana,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


constituency with lowest voters in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C,C


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


When using SQL*Plus, Oracle commands, column names, table names and all other database elements:
Options: are case insensitive.,    are case sensitive.,    must always be in lower case.,    must always be in upper case.

Ans:A ,A


The term used to describe a sudden fall of a government, brought about by illegal force is called
Options: credit squeeze,    loup de' etat,    deficit financing,    deflation

Ans:B,B


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?
Options: Butter,    Fish,    Lettuce,    Milk

Ans:B,B


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which method is frequently used, especially in the early stages of design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity - ideals inspired by the
Options: Russian Revolution,    Irish Revolution,    French Revolution,    US Constitution

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


7.In UNIX process management, the following is true
Options: (A)User process enters kernel mode by issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (B) Kernel mode is executed in user process. (C) User process enters kernel mode with out issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
Options: By cyanobacteria,    By electrical discharges in the atmosphere,    By industrially synthesised fertilizer,    By denitrification

Ans:D,D


The Timariots Governors and the Revenue Contractors, on their part reason in this manner: "Why should the neglected state of this land create uneasiness in our minds and why should we expend our money and time to render it fruitful? We may be deprived of it in a single moment, and our exertions would benefit neither ourselves nor our children." This statement was made by
Options: Monserrate,    Tavernier,    Manrique,    Bernier

Ans:D,D


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


. Identify the true statement
Options: A) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO B) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate C) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom D) All of above

Ans:7-D,7-D


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
Options: electric organs of fishes,    stings of rays,    sebaceous glands of mammals,    salivary glands of vertebrates

Ans:D,D


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?
Options: (number <object>),    (numberp <object>),    (numericp <object>),    (numeric <object>)

Ans:B ,B


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


750. bhaarat mein sone kee khaan kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kolaar (karnaatak) mein, kolaar (karnaatak) mein


15200 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?, 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?


sanjay jal vidhut
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to have a two-way communication with any person who is currently logged in?
Options: mail,    mesg,    write,    grep

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com