. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?


Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following books is written by Rabindranath Tagore?
Options: Rakta Karabi,    Chidambara,    Anand Math,    Durgesh Nandini

Ans:A,A


664. mausam sambandhit parivartan vaayumandal kee kis parat mein hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


writer of kangra painting
Options: D N majumdar, A P F Randhawa, J huchission,A P F Harkort

Ans:A P F Randhawa,A P F Randhawa


1.A situation where two or more processes coordinate their activities based on a condition is referred as
Options: (A)Synchronization (B)Dead lock (C) Starvation (D) Par begin 13

Ans:131. (A),131. (A)


Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


6.You can enter data in a table in
Options: (A)design view (B) datasheet view (C) format view (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


The great Victoria Desert is located in
Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Buxa Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


15200 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?, 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is
Options: Ni,    Pb,    Cu,    Pt

Ans:A,A


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


Squadron leader Rakesh Sharma was India's first man to go into space. He was ____ cosmonaut to be in space in the world.
Options: 12th,    107th,    139th,    151st

Ans:C,C


Speech recognition:
Options: will never be used in industrial controls,    is already widely used in industrial controls,    will be used in more applications as the technology matures.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


vaikyoom
Options: NA

Ans: 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?, 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?


129. olampik khelon mein padak jeetane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: karnam malleshvaree, karnam malleshvaree


Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: semaphores,    event counters,    monitors,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


A medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media is
Options: Aloha,    Amplitude,    Angle modulation,    Attenuation

Ans:A ,A


Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?
Options: Gen. K.M. Cariappa,    Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari,    Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


3.Floating point process is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Coordination component (D) Sensor component 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


ICAO stands for
Options: International Civil Aviation Organization,    Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization,    Institute of Company of Accounts Organization,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


. In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com