Which of the following is not an output device?


Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy? Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
Options: Daman,    Silvassa,    Dispur,    Shilling

Ans:B,B


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which city?
Options: Oslo,    Stockholm,    Brussels,    Geneva

Ans:A,A


The ozone layer restricts
Options: Visible light,    Infrared radiation,    X-rays and gamma rays,    Ultraviolet radiation

Ans:D,D


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


First adhyaksh Himachal Lok seva aayok shimla
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans: lt, gen, k , s katoch, lt, gen, k , s katoch


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Numismatics is the study of
Options: coins,    numbers,    stamps,    space

Ans:A,A


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


'Maya Memsaab' is a film directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Ketan Mahta,    Bhupen Hazarika,    Tapan Sinha

Ans:B,B


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


When creating a pool of global addresses, which of the following can be used instead of the netmask command?
Options: / (slash notation),    prefix-length,    no mask,    block-size

Ans:B ,B


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Who originally designed TCP/IP?
Options: The Department of Defense,    Novell,    IBM,    Xerox

Ans:A ,A


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


To conserve battery power on your laptop computer. What DOS v6.x command should you use?
Options: Powermon.exe,    Power.exe,    Idel.com,    Pw.sys

Ans:B ,B


Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?
Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C


The monomer of polythene is
Options: vinyl chloride,    ethylene,    ethyl alcohol,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel to open the Format Cells dialog box, press
Options: (A)Alt + 1 (B) Ctrl + 1 (C) Ctrl + Shift + 1 (D) F1 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of
Options: United Kingdom,    United States of America,    Russia,    Scandinavia

Ans:B,B


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


where is chini bangla
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Javagal Srinath took no wicket in his last ODI match.What were his bowling figures in that match? [Format : Overs bowled - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken]
Options: 7 - 0 - 67 - 0,    10 - 0 - 87 - 0,    10 - 0 - 57 - 0,    7 - 0 - 39 - 0

Ans:B,B


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


The first mechanical calculator was invented in
Options: 1958,    1647,    1658,    1972

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


Quit India Movement was Launched in response to
Options: NA

Ans:Cripps proposals,Cripps proposals


Stephanie is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is basic. Which network(s) would be the best for Stephanie to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    WAN

Ans:C ,C


In geosynchronous orbit, satellite
Options: remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth,    remains in a fixed position related to points on earth,    moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.,    moves simultaneously

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D


5.In Excel Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: (A)standard formulas (B) array formula (C) complex formulas (D) smart formula 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)

www.000webhost.com