Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?


Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Mark Waugh is commonly called what?
Options: Afganistan,    Junior,    Tugga,    Julio

Ans:B,B


In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
Options: Carbon,    Silicon,    Sulphur,    Phosphorous

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
Options: Bar codes,    Gray codes,    Fire codes,    mnemonics codes

Ans:C ,C


What TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B ,B


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


who was founder of kyonthal riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:giri sen,giri sen


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Chris Evert's name is associated with which sports?
Options: Tennis,    Swimming,    Skating,    Shooting

Ans:A,A


Guru Gobind Singh was
Options: the 10th Guru of the Sikhs,    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699,    author of Dasam Granth,    All the above

Ans:D,D


The first web server was built in:
Options: 1990 in Geneva, Switzerland,    1985 in Berkeley, California,    1988 in Cambridge, Massachusetts,    1947 in Berningham, UK

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


7.Button in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Most disk drives have a single read/ write head for each disk surface. What is the advantage of suing multiple heads on each movable access arm?
Options: Reduced seek time,    Less latency time,    Reduced search time,    Less disk speed

Ans:A ,A


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


The twenty-third Jaina teacher, Parsva, the immediate predecessor of Mahavira enjoined on his disciples four great vows. To these Mahavira addes which of the followings as the fifth vow?
Options: Abstention from stealing,    Non-injury,    Brahmacharya or continence,    Non-attachment

Ans:C,C


345. bhaarat kee sabase lambee sthaleey seema kis desh se lagatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanglaadesh, baanglaadesh


734. meen kaimph (mera sangharsh) kisakee jeevanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: adolf hitalar, adolf hitalar


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Writer of himachal predesh parichay
Options: D N majumdar, T S Negi, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh,

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


Radish is a
Options: bulb,    conn,    modified root,    tuber

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ database.
Options: read-only,    updateable,    either a read-only or an updateable,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


writer of Himachal Pradesh Histry, culture and economy
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:Miyan goverdhan singh,Miyan goverdhan singh


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B ,B


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year
Options: 1932,    1920,    1945,    1890

Ans:B,B


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)

www.000webhost.com