. Which is valid statement


Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A) Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the
Options: Tropic of Cancer,    Tropic of Capricorn,    Equator,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


4.DBMS is
Options: (A)Collection of data (B) Set of programs to access those data (C) Set of programs to update those data (D) All of the above 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


2.In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


3.The activity of a file
Options: (A)Is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file (B) If high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and non sequential files (C) Is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (D) Refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


The term butterfly is associated with
Options: kabaddi,    swimming,    boxing,    wrestling

Ans:B,B


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?
Options: Krypton,    Xenon,    Neon,    Helium

Ans:D,D


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


Rajiv Gandhi (Rameswaram) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


The 2's compliment of binary number 010111.1100 is
Options: 101001.1100,    101000.0100,    010111.0011,    101000.0011

Ans:B ,B


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


529. kisake janmadin ko shiksha divas ke roop mein manaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko, bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko


The graph of current gain versus collector current indicates that the current gain
Options: varies enormously,    is contant,    varies slightly,    equals the collector current divided by the base current

Ans:D ,D


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


A personal information manager and e-mail communication software in MS Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Outlook (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 11..

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


52. bhaarat ka raashtreey pakshee kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mor, mor


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
Options: Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka,    Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra,    West Bengal and Assam

Ans:B,B


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which option will be used with ps command to slow the entire command line of the process being run?
Options: -4,    -f,    -1,    -2

Ans:B ,B


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?
Options: Leptons, Baryons, Mesons,    Mesons, Baryons, Leptons,    Baryons, Mesons, Leptons,    Leptons, Mesons Baryons

Ans:C,C


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


To enable RIPng, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:B ,B


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
Options: The cells of the table must contain a single value.,    All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.,    The columns must be ordered.,    No two rows in a table may be identical.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com