Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?


Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options:  A) Save tab on Options dialog box, B) Save As dialog box, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


A microprogram written as string of 0s and 1s is a 
Options: a . symbolic microinstruction b . binary microinstruction c . symbolic microprogram d . binary microprogram

Ans:8.d,8.d


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Sirohi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Manipur

Ans:Manipur,


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


751. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein kitanee anusoochiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 12 anusoochee, 12 anusoochee


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


What Thomas Davenport invented?
Options: Screw propellor,    Electric streetcar,    Chesterfield,    Sleeping (railway) car

Ans:B,B


  Slides can have
Options: title, text, graphs B. drawn objects, shapes C. clipart, drawn art, visual D. any of the above

Ans:– D ,


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the application control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


kugti wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur , lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


Monica Seles is associated with which games?
Options: Tennis,    Volley ball,    Athletics,    Badminton

Ans:A,A


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which is post-harvest folk dance in Assam?
Options: Bihu,    Ojapali,    Ankia Nat,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Fathom is the unit of
Options: sound,    depth,    frequency,    distance

Ans:B,B


Which is not true of a correlated subquery?
Options: EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.,    The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.,    They can be used to verify functional dependencies.,    They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans:D ,D


539. daayanaamaeet ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: alphred nobal ne, alphred nobal ne


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?
Options: Apache Tomcat,    Apache Web server,    Sun servlet processor,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


sada-e-sarahad
Options: NA

Ans: 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?, 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


Roali is sub river of which river and situated in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul, chamba

Ans:D,Chamba


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


1.It is an electronic commerce in services, i.e. the provision of services with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools. It excludes traffic in physical goods, and hence is concerned with applications of electronic business where, at least in principle, the entire activity can be performed electronically.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)

www.000webhost.com