The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in


Options: 1990,    1991,    1992,    1993

Ans:C,C

More Indian Economy Related questions:


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


4.The names, address, and account balance of all of your customers, select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)record (B) file (C) database (D) key field 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


  Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


8.In defining page table structure in virtual memory, A page number portion of a virtual address is mapped into a hash table using simple hash function, where hash table contains a pointer to the inverted page table, which contains page table entries, this approach is referred as
Options: (A)One page table per process structure. (B) Two level page table structure. (C) Inverted page table structure. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


To which of the following countries does the news agency Cetreko belong?
Options: Czechoslovakia,    Indonesia,    France,    USA

Ans:A,A


2.Visualization techniques are
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Which of the following is an inland sea?
Options: Caribbean sea,    Caspian sea,    Red sea,    Yellow sea

Ans:B,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:-D,-D


7.In Access press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+ DOWN ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


% of total area of india
Options: 0.7%,2.7%,1.7%,7.1%

Ans:C,1.7%


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


4.Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in database system are accurate and correct?
Options: (A)Data security (B) Data validaity (C) Data independence (D) Data integrity 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


sarakaariya aayog
Options: NA

Ans: 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?, 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?


0.Machine learning is
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) An approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


In the UK, what type of installation requires a fireman's switch?
Options: Neon Lighting,    High Pressure Sodium Lighting,    Water Features,    Hotel Rooms

Ans:A,A


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following data types automatically generates a consecutive number?
Options: a. Autonumber b. Memo c. Number d. Text

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:B ,B


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: (A)!A!1 (B) $A$1 (C) #a#1 (D) A1 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


970. san 1815 mein aatmeey sabha ka gathan kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja raamamohan raay, raaja raamamohan raay


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in
Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


How many times the program will print "IndiaBIX" ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("IndiaBIX"); main(); return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    32767 times,    65535 times,    Till stack overflows

Ans:D ,D


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com