Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.


Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
Options: a.  Press the Alt key b.  Press the F2 key c.  Click the formula bar d.  Double click the cell

Ans:– a,– a


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?
Options: Shane Warne,    Brian Lara,    Courtney Walsh,    Muttiah Muralitharan

Ans:D,D


0.Software evolution is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:250. (A),250. (A)


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


173. "karo ya maro" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaatma gaandhee, mahaatma gaandhee


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: more,    cat,    grep,    tee

Ans:D ,D


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
Options: 5x/36,    5x,    7.2 x,    x/6

Ans:A,A


A _____ purpose computer is designed for a specific application.
Options: special,    analog,    hybrid,    digital

Ans:A ,A


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


The first General Secretary of UNO was
Options: Dag Hamarskjoeld,    U Thant,    Trygve Lie,    Kurt Waldheim

Ans:C,C


Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
Options: Linker,    Loader,    Compiler,    Assembler

Ans:A ,A


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


Deficit financing implies
Options: printing new currency notes,    replacing new currency with worn out currency,    public expenditure in excess of public revenue,    public revenue in excess of public expenditure

Ans:C,C


To which of the following countries does the news agency Cetreko belong?
Options: Czechoslovakia,    Indonesia,    France,    USA

Ans:A,A


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is
Options: Cainozoic era,    Pre-Cambrian era,    Palaeozoic era,    Mesozoic era

Ans:B,B


apsara
Options: NA

Ans: 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?, 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff current source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    Less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


At which place the famous enigmatic Trimurty Sadasiva located ?
Options: NA

Ans:Elephanta,Elephanta


How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 128,    126,    16,382,    2,113,658

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
Options: RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64,    RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

Ans:D ,D


Which organ of United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat,    International Court of Justice,    Economic and Social Council

Ans:A,A


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Development expenditure of the Central government does not include
Options: defence expenditure,    expenditure on economic services,    expenditure on social and community services,    grant to states

Ans:A,A


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com