The only Indian to win the Nobel prize in physics is


Options: Dr. J.C. Bose,    Dr. C. V. Raman,    Dr. Vickram Sarabhai,    Dr. H. J. Bhabha

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


Radioactivity is a phenomenon of the spontaneous emission of
Options: protons (alpha particles),    electrons (beta particles),    gamma rays (short wave electromagnetic waves),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Methods used to organise and physically store disk data are cylinder and
Options: Sector,    Surface,    Track,    Hib

Ans:A ,A


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


During the system study, the executive vice-president and the other managers exercise their responsibility of
Options: planning,    controlling,    directing,    organizing

Ans:B ,B


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
Options: Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken

Ans: – C ,


1.Scalability is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


3.In Excel the following is not information you can specify using the solver
Options: (A)Input cells (B) Constraints (C) Target cell (D) Changing cells 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


What is mixed farming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Growing several crops and rearing animals.,Growing several crops and rearing animals.


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


where is kali baadi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


Which layers of the OSI model are host-to-host layers?
Options: Transport, Session, Persentation, Application B. Network, Transport, Session, Presentation C. Datalink, Network, Transport, Session D. Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport

Ans:– A ,


East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    South America

Ans:A,A


Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
Options: increase its life,    enable it to withstand higher voltages,    increase its electrical conductivity,    increase its electrical resistivity

Ans:C,C


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


55. bhaarat ka raashtreey phool kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kamal, kamal


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
Options: CO2,    water,    sugar,    pyruvic acid

Ans:B,B


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
Options:

Ans:Kapoor Thala,Kapoor Thala


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when 
Options: a. the cell is moved b. the cell is hidden c. the data in the cell is changed or deleted d. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– c,– c


The major graphite producing country is
Options: Russia,    Sri Lanka,    India,    China

Ans:D,D


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


  A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: Insert -> Pictures –> Chart B. Insert –> Chart      C. Edit –> Chart D. View -> Chart

Ans:– A ,


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com