What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?


Options: Bottle warmer,    Baby monitor,    Disposable diaper,    Infant carrier

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


Error control is needed at the transport layer because of potential errors occurring _____.
Options: from transmission line noise,    in routers,    from out-of-sequence delivery,    from packet losses.

Ans:B ,B


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


0.Application program interface is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services* 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. __________ is used to build ‘intuitive’ queries.
Options: a. SQL b. Xbase c. QBE d. XML

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


1.In Excel circular reference is
Options: (A)Geometric modeling tool (B) A cell that points to a drawing object (C) A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself (D) Always erroneous 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


To scan a and b given below, which of the following scanf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a; double b;
Options: scanf("%f %f", &a, &b);,    scanf("%Lf %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %lf", &a, &b);

Ans:D ,D


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which controller would support an external CD-ROM drive?
Options: ESDI,    ARLL,    MFM,    SCSI

Ans:D ,D


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer


.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log ) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:B,B


Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on 26th October of
Options: NA

Ans:1947,1947


whereis kastoori mrig prajanan kendra
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


5.In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt
Options: a. Run b. Start c. Load d. Execute

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


1.The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
Options: (A)Create macros and automate data processing (B) Add or remove data in an existing database (C) Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards (D) All of above 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


The working language(s) of the UNESCO is/are
Options: French only,    English only,    English and French,    English, French and Russian

Ans:C,C


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


The HAVING clause does which of the following?
Options: Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.,    Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

Ans:A ,A


A chronometer measures
Options: colour contrast,    sound waves,    time,    water waves

Ans:C,C


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Kiol Bandh
Options:

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?
Options: RAM,    EE-ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:D ,D


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


Indian School of Mines is located in
Options: Dhanbad,    Asansol,    Tatanagar,    Rourkela

Ans:A,A


  Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation? A.  Home B.  Alt + Home C.  Ctrl + Home D.  Shift + Home
Options:

Ans:– C ,


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: (A)Special shapes like stars and banners (B) Drawing objects like rectangles ovals (C) Pictures (D) All can be hyperlinks 18

Ans:183. (D),183. (D)


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal

www.000webhost.com