Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?


Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


How many terminals does a BJT have?
Options: 1,    5,    4,    3

Ans:D,D


1906 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?, 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?


Planets are
Options: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star,    non-luminous heavenly bodies,    luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle,    luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Ans:B,B


. It is an association established between common
Options: a. Line b. Relationship c. Primary key d. Records

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:
Options: Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive,    Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave,    Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup,    Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable

Ans:A ,A


jyoti basu (pashchim bangaal)
Options: NA

Ans: 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?, 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?


Which device should not be plugged into a standard ups?
Options: monitor,    laser printer,    ink-jet printer,    an external modem

Ans:B ,B


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


1.Evolutionary Development
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. | 99 (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Indrapal belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


5.Process is
Options: (A)a program in high level language kept on disk (B) contents of main memory (C) a program in execution (D) a job in secondary memory 21

Ans:215. (C),215. (C)


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel you can zoom a worksheet
Options: (A)With the mouse pointer in Print Preview (B) With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar (C) With the Zoom command on the view menu (D) All of the above 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Which countries from the membership of CACM (Central American Common Market)?
Options: Costa Rica, EI Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua,    Bogota, EI Salvedor, Honduras,    Washington DC, Bogota, Guatemala,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


A computer, by definition, is any device that computers. This broad definition includes which of the following?
Options: Calculators,    Cash registers,    Automotive controllers,    Desktop computers

Ans:E ,E


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


One nibble is equal to
Options: 4 bits,    8 bits,    6 bits,    16 bits

Ans:A ,A


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: a. Tab b. Ctrl + K c. Ctrl + h d. All of above

Ans: – A , – A


2.In Windows operating system to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive?
Options: C,    D,    E,    F

Ans:B ,B


The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is
Options: an effective, hones government,    socialist government,    active opposition,    adequate resources

Ans:D,D


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


8.Binary attribute are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the _____.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:C ,C


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


7.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: (A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated (B) the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially (C) A and B both false (D) A and B both true 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com