If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits


Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Indian Economy Related questions:


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


. Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: a. Special shapes like stars and banners b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals c. Pictures d. All can be hyperlinks

Ans:– d,– d


The budget deficit means
Options: the excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts,    difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure,    difference between all receipts and all the expenditure,    fiscal deficit less interest payments

Ans:C,C


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Tripura is surrounded by ____ in the east
Options: Assam,    Mizoram,    both (a) and (b),    Bangladesh

Ans:C,C


In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
Options: anemia,    goitre,    night blindness,    rickets

Ans:A,A


8.When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: (A)The Word document cannot be edited (B) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 19

Ans:198. (B),198. (B)


what is populatin of HP
Options: 6864602, 6864206, 6865065, 6864620

Ans:6864602,6864602


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Which of the following items would require you t.o comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


4.Knowledge is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


An appraisal, of a system's performance after it has been installed, is called system
Options: planning,    review,    maintenance,    batch Processing

Ans:B ,B


6. insulin ka prayog kis u ke upachaar mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: madhumeh, madhumeh


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


8.Anonymity is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user | 93 (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


The controversial documentary 'Hell's Angel' broadcasted by Channel 4 on Independent British Television Station is based on who among the following?
Options: Joseph Stalin,    Adolf Hitler,    Mother Teresa,    Saddam Hussein

Ans:C,C


where is sardar ajit singh smark
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu, una

Ans:chamba,chamba


. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
Options: A) 1982 B) 1984 C) 1985 D) 1989

Ans:B,B


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


. Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


Which particular generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence?
Options: Second,    Fourth,    Fifth,    Third

Ans:C ,C


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


The longest method of conversion is
Options: direct,    parallel,    phased,    pilot

Ans:A ,A


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


where is hari roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


Of the gross tax revenue of the Union Government the indirect taxes account for nearly
Options: 70 per cent,    75 percent,    65 percent,    60 percent

Ans:C,C


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The first wholly Indian Bank was set up in
Options: 1794,    1894,    1896,    1902

Ans:B,B


Dalai Lama
Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:C, O(n2)


Ice-skating club is located in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla

www.000webhost.com