duggi jot darra


Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


Let a thin capillary tube be replaced with another tube of insufficient length then, we find water
Options: will overflow,    will not rise,    depressed,    change its meniscus

Ans:B,B


tenajing norke (bhaarat) aur edamand hileree (nyoojeelaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?, 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Data integrity refers to
Options: the simplicity of data,    the privacy of data,    the validity of data,    the security of data

Ans:C ,C


The integrated circuit:
Options: often is called a "chip",    led to the development of the transistor,    has revolutionized electronics,    (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


230. peetal kin do dhaatuon ka mishran hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba aur jasta, taamba aur jasta


Which of the following is not a device used in data communication?
Options: modem,    multiplexer,    statistical multiplexer,    front-end processor

Ans:E ,E


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Satellite launching station is located at
Options: Sriharikotta (Andhra Pradesh),    Solapur (Maharashtra),    Salem (Tamilnadu),    Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)

Ans:A,A


. The main elements of the _____ are the insertion point, end mark, mouse pointer, rulers, scroll bars, and status bar.
Options: a. Word toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Word document window d. Graphics toolbar

Ans: – C , – C


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. What is the symbol for dividing?
Options: a. A ./ b. % c. & d. #

Ans:– a,– a


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: Bus,    Control unit,    Semiconductors,    (a) and (b) only

Ans:C ,C


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


bhaarateey rizarv baink
Options: NA

Ans: 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?, 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)

www.000webhost.com