First heritage city in HP


Options: dharamshala, mandi, kangra,shimla

Ans:mandi,mandi

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool (C) Fill color (D) (B) and (C) both true | 47 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?
Options: Aluminium hydroxide,    Potassium nitrate,    Silver bromide,    Sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


9.In Excel when integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Destination (C) Client (D) Both (A)and (C)

Ans:109. (D),109. (D)


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS command will format a floppy disk and transfer the system files
Options: SYS C: A:,    SYS A:,    FORMAT A: /S,    FORMAT A: /T

Ans:C ,C


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
Options: chlorine,    washing soda,    potassium permanganate,    bleaching powder

Ans:B,B


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately
Options: 149,502,000 km,    150,503,000 km,    148,000,000 km,    150,000,000 km

Ans:A,A


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The programme 'Gyan Vani' is broadcasted by
Options: Zee TV,    AIR,    Sony TV,    Doordarshan

Ans:B,B


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


When did 19 NATO members and 11 'Partners for Peace' join hands for peace plan for Kosovo Crisis?
Options: 1999,    1989,    1979,    1969

Ans:A,A


7.Memory management is
Options: (A)not used in modern operating systems (B) replaced with virtual memory on current systems (C) not used on multiprogramming systems (D) critical for even the simplest operating systems 23

Ans:237. (B),237. (B)


gulabadan begam
Options: NA

Ans: 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th, 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


715. bhaarateey praayadveep ka kya naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dakkan ka pathaar, dakkan ka pathaar


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C


4.A workflow model represents
Options: (A)Sequence of activities (B) Role of users involved (C) Set of activities (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


The first hand glider was designed by...?
Options: Leonardo DaVinci,    The Wright brothers,    Francis Rogallo,    Galileo

Ans:A,A


A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?
Options: Bytes,    Words,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?
Options: Nelson Mandela,    George Washington,    Jamo Kenyatta,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A microprocessor is:
Options: controlled by a program,    an integrated circuit,    relatively inexpensive,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,

www.000webhost.com