Column header is refer as


Options: Table B. Relation C. Attributes D. Domain

Ans:– C ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


jyori jharana of in which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int fun(float); int a; a = fun(3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int fun(int aa) { return (int)++aa; }
Options: 3,    3.14,    0 ,    4

Ans:E ,E


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


Which command will prevent subsequent changes to the file CBT.EXE?
Options: RENAME + r CBT.EXE,    ATTRIB + r CBT.EXE,    COPY + r CBT.EXE,    MODE + r CBT.EXE

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


Communication network is
Options: one or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition with two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:D ,D


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


First mountaineer from HP winning averest
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:sunil sharma,sunil sharma


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on
Options: functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing,    management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational,    resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material,    any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.

Ans:D ,D


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


who was the architect of rashtrapati bhavan?
Options: NA

Ans:Edwin Lutyens,Edwin Lutyens


Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Maulana Azad,    Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan,    Jawaharlal Nahru

Ans:B,B


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Which missile is designed to defend large installation like oil-fields etc. against enemy air attacks?
Options: Akash,    Nag,    Agni,    Prithvi

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


727. saambhar jheel jisase namak banata hai kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


The first large scale electronic computer which became operational in 1946 and contained approximately 18000 vacuum tubes and could perform 300 multiplications per second was known as
Options: ILLIAC,    ENIAC,    JOHNIAC,    EDSAC

Ans:B ,B


Which district has highest pupulation density in HP?
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
Options: STP,    VTP,    DHCP,    ISL

Ans:B ,B


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D,D


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?
Options: Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps,    Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains,    Splitting of India from Antarctic,    Breaking up of Pangaea

Ans:A,A


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)

www.000webhost.com