Who directed the world famous film 'The Gandhi'?


Options: Ben Kingsley,    Satyajit Ray,    Mrinal Sen,    Richard Attenborough

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


Which common bus specification provides the fastest data transfer rate?
Options: VL bus,    ISA,    PCI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
Options: electric organs of fishes,    stings of rays,    sebaceous glands of mammals,    salivary glands of vertebrates

Ans:D,D


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


1981 was the international year of the
Options: Disabled,    Women,    Children,    Blind

Ans:A,A


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


672. bhaarat mein metro-purush’ kaun kahalaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shreedharan, shreedharan


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


The ambassador of ‘Make in India’ initiative is’
Options: NA

Ans:Piruz Khambatta,Piruz Khambatta


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


1.When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state
Options: (A)All of its resident pages are moved out. (B) All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory. (C) Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak


Conversion of an octal number 478 to its binary number is
Options: 1100112,    1001112,    1100112,    11110112

Ans:B ,B


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


The dronacharya award is given to ?
Options: NA

Ans:coachs ,coachs


You need to find the broadcast address used on a LAN on your router. What command will you type into the router from user mode to find the broadcast address?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show protocols

Ans:C ,C


ASCII and EBCDIC differ in
Options: their efficiency in storing data,    the random and sequential access method,    the number of bytes used to store characters,    their collecting sequences

Ans:D ,D


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the
Options: a. File b. Clipboard c. Icon d. All of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


3.One of the type libraries that you can use to programmatically connect to Microsoft Access data is
Options: (A)Collaborative Data Objects (B) ActiveX Data Objects (C) Dynamic Data Interfaces (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a...?
Options: Transformer,    Yoke,    Capacitor,    Diode

Ans:B,B


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A


In digital computer, all the expressions are coded into
Options: Octal digits,    Binary digits,    Hexadecimal digits,    Decimal cligits

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com