Which is another name for functional language?


Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


9.Massively Parallel
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: (A)An action button that advances to the next slide (B) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked (C) The name of a motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Where are the contents of your computer's hard drive indexed?
Options: Yahoo!,    Google,    MSN,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


120. bhaarat ne aakhiree baar haakee mein svarn padak kahaan aur kab jeeta tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1980 maasko mein, 1980 maasko mein


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


A good business rule is which of the following?
Options: Declarative,    Imprecise,    Redundant,    Compound

Ans:A ,A


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:
Options: wired I/O,    I/O mapping,    dedicated I/O,    memory-mapped I/O

Ans:D ,D


Convert the 1000 0000 0000 1111 signed binary number to decimal number.
Options: +15,    -15,    -30,    +30

Ans:B ,B


Mahatma Gandhi became the President of Indian National Congress in
Options: NA

Ans:Belgaum Session, 1924,Belgaum Session, 1924


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


939. jal ka shuhtam roop kaunasa hota hain?
Options: NA

Ans: varsha ka jal, varsha ka jal


shataranj
Options: NA

Ans: 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?, 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?


One thousand microns is equal to
Options: 10-3m,    10-6m,    10-9m,    10-12m

Ans:A,A


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


A specific part of an arithmetic & logic unit that is used to perform the operation of multiplication is
Options: Multiplier,    Multiplener,    Multivibrator,    Quantization

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


. Ctrl + L
Options: Left Align B. Left Indent         C. Increase Left Margin D. Decrease Left Margin

Ans:– A ,


The binary number 1100 0101 has _____ bytes
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:A ,A


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com