Which is an example of a function?


Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by
Options: Charles Darwin,    Gregor Mendel,    J.B. Lamarck,    Weismann

Ans:C,C


Isotopes are separated by
Options: crystallisation,    sublimation,    distillation,    filtration

Ans:C,C


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


5.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Data string (D) Byte 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?
Options: Chernobyl,    Jerusalem,    Melissa,    I Love You

Ans:B,B


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented:
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?
Options: Anil Kumble,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:C,C


winner of first veer chakra in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran,havaldar topge

Ans:havaldar topge,havaldar topge


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


109. nimn mein se kaun-see dhaatu bijalee kee sabase adhik suchaalak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaandee , chaandee


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


. What will be the output of command prompt $l$p$g
Options: a. C:/> b. <C:> c. C:<> d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What is the Indus valley culture called Harappan culture?
Options: The first discovery comes from Harappa,    It was first discovery by a person called Harappa,    Harappa is the biggest site discovered so far,    Most of the valuable remains have come from Harappa

Ans:A,A


Antarraashtreey maanav adhikaar divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 disambar,


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B


chontda valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options:  A) Editions, B) Versions, C) Track Change, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


The International Court of Justice is located at
Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


What does FSF stand for?
Options: Free Software File,    File Server First,    First Serve First,    Free Software Foundation

Ans:D ,D


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


You are unsuccessful in telnetting into a remote device. What could the problem be? IP addresses are incorrect. Access control list is filtering Telnet. There is a defective serial cable. The VTY password is missing.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 4 only,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options:  A) Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter, B) Press Alt + Enter, C) Press Ctrl + Enter, D) Press Alt + Shift + Enter, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


4.When in order traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: (A)FAEKCDBHG (B) FAEKCDHGB (C) EAFKHDCBG (D) FEAKDCHBG 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Microsoft Office Accounting is
Options: (A) A tool for managing business finances (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 20..

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)

www.000webhost.com