Which is an example of a formula?


Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is usually a special one-time operation that must be completed over a limited time period?
Options: Batch,    Patch,    Project,    Word

Ans:C ,C


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


70. kis dhaatu ka prayog maanav dvaara sabase pahale kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba, taamba


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


Height of Shilla Peak in HP
Options:

Ans:7026 meter,7026 meter


What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


Nalanda is located at
Options: Gujarat,    Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh,    Near Patna, Bihar,    Near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


0.In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.
Options: (A)a > b (B) a < b (C) a = b (D) None of these. 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


Modern football is said to have evolved from
Options: England,    India,    France,    Spain

Ans:A,A


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


469. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein rabar ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Friction can be reduced by changing from
Options: sliding to rolling,    rolling to sliding,    potential energy to kinetic energy,    dynamic to static

Ans:A,A


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?
Options: Crop,    Report,    Record,    Sort

Ans:D,D


What is the i/o address for com1?
Options: 3e8,    3bc,    5f8,    3f8

Ans:D ,D


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Under article 61 of the UN Charter, the membership of the Economic and Social Council was which of the following years from 27 to 54?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1978,    1983

Ans:B,B


This statesman, politican, scholar, inventor, and one of early presidents of USA invented the swivel chair, the spherical sundial, the moldboard plow, and the cipher wheel.
Options: George Washington,    Alexander Hamilton,    John Adams,    Thomas Jefferson

Ans:D,D


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


The transport layer protocol is connectionless.
Options: NVT,    FTP,    TCP,    UDP

Ans:D ,D


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view
Options: (A)Esc key (B) The spacebar (C) The Enter key (D) The mouse button

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { char str[] = "IndiaBIX"; printf("%.#s %2s", str, str); return 0; }
Options: Error: in Array declaration,    Error: printf statement,    Error: unspecified character in printf,    No error

Ans:D ,D


6.A report form
Options: (A)Appears on the computer monitor during data entry (B) Is used during report generation to format data (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


Management has become more complex because
Options: there is less time to react to competitive actions,    the equipment used in many of the firm's activities has become more complex,    firms have become larger,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com