Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?


Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


Cost-Benefit analysis
Options: evaluates the tangible and non-tangible factors,    compares the cost, with the benefits, of introducing a computer-based system,    estimates the hardware and software costs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options:  A) Copy and Paste, B) Cut and Paste, C) Paste and Delete, D) Paste and Cut,

Ans:-B,-B


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


Bhunda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


Plorence(Chadwick) is the associated place for which of the following sport?
Options: Snooker,    Racking Horse,    Skiing,    Tennis

Ans:,


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


RADAR is used for
Options: locating submerged submarines,    receiving a signals in a radio receiver,    locating geostationary satellites,    detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans:D,D


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


Satyajit Ray received Magsaysay Award for journalism, literature and creative communication arts in
Options: 1963,    1965,    1966,    1967

Ans:D,D


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is
Options: Mt. Aconcagua,    Mr. Kilimanjaro,    Mt. Kosciuszko,    Mont Blanc

Ans:B,B


A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical Operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?
Options: Anthracite,    Bituminous coal,    Lignite,    Peat

Ans:D,D


By default a real number is treated as a
Options: float,    double,    long double,    far double

Ans:B ,B


The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
Options: 1.568 x 103,    6.023 x 1019,    4.84 x 1017,    6.023 x 1023

Ans:B,B


A problem is first connected to its proposed solution during the _____ stage.
Options: conceptualization,    identification,    formalization,    implementation.

Ans:C ,C


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


956. akabar ne phatehapur seekaree mein buland daravaaja kis upalakshy mein banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: gujaraat vijay, gujaraat vijay


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


Which of the following commands sets a trunk port on a 2960 switch?
Options: trunk on,    trunk all,    switchport trunk on,    switchport mode trunk

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


The book of Parsis is
Options: Torah,    Bible,    Zend Avesta,    Gita

Ans:C,C


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


Middle-level managers are responsible for making the _____ decisions to allocate resources and establish controls.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:D ,D


When did US solar system probe Voyager-two discovered six new moons of the planet Uranus?
Options: 1986,    1916,    1946,    1966

Ans:A,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


9.An unpaged cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
Options: (A)it allows cache domain to contain redundant data (B) it does not allow writes to be cached (C) its access time is greater than that of paged caching (D) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size 84 | 29

Ans:289. (A),289. (A)


. The first Macintosh computer was from
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains?
Options: Beas, Ravi and Chenab,    Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum,    Sutlej, Beas and Ravi,    Sutlej, Ravi and Jhelum

Ans:A,A


Who won 2017 nobble for Physiology or Medicine
Options: Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,

Ans:Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,,A


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


7.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


2.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes pages view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com