Kathak is a classical dance of


Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A

More Indian Culture Related questions:


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


1.The process scheduler in the processor management unit
Options: (A)gives all jobs to the job scheduler (B) selects a job to run (C) selects a process to run (D) co-ordinates the process synchronization 24

Ans:241. (C),241. (C)


1.It is a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators.
Options: (A)Rootkit (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker | 15 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
Options: Alain Colmerauer,    Nicklaus Wirth,    Seymour Papert,    John McCarthy

Ans:A ,A


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


Paper is manufactured by
Options: Wood and resin,    Wood, sodium and bleaching powder,    Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin,    Wood and bleaching powder

Ans:C,C


What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
Options: Commercial agriculture,    Extensive agriculture,    plantation agriculture,    subsistence agriculture

Ans:D,D


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


.  Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: a. =SUM (A1, B1) b. =SUM (A1:B9) c. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


4.It shows the appearance and layout of a report, table or form in order to confirm what will be printed.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
Options: Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal,    Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu,    West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
Options: Coal,    Mineral Oil,    Natural Gas,    Uranium

Ans:A,A


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What Enrico Fermi invented?
Options: X ray machine,    Betatron,    Cyclotron,    Nuclear reactor

Ans:D,D


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


614. raashtreey deyaree anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karanaal (hariyaana), karanaal (hariyaana)


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


2.You edit an embedded table object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu (B) Double clicking the table object (C) Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu (D) All of above | 51 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


7.Transparency
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:87. (C),87. (C)


A printer in which the characters are embossed on a band is
Options: Dot-matrix,    Laser,    Golf-ball,    Chain

Ans:D ,D


ashtapradhaan
Options: NA

Ans: 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?, 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char str1[] = "Learn through IndiaBIX\0.com", str2[120]; char *p; p = (char*) memccpy(str2, str1, 'i', strlen(str1)); *p = '\0'; printf("%s", str2); return 0; }
Options: Error: in memccpy statement,    Error: invalid pointer conversion,    Error: invalid variable declaration,    No error and prints "Learn through Indi"

Ans:D ,D


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


Sariska Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Rajasthan,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


laddaakh
Options: NA

Ans: 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?, 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?


The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:
Options: natural language processing,    symbolic processing,    decision support,    robotics

Ans:A ,A


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma

www.000webhost.com