. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?


Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


liqifiaid paitrolaium gas
Options: NA

Ans: 588. geeta rahasy’ pustak kisane likhee?, 588. geeta rahasy’ pustak kisane likhee?


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named:
Options: Robitics,    Dedalus,    Shakey,    Vax

Ans:C ,C


Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
Options: Oxygen,    Hydrogen sulphide,    Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen

Ans:B,B


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


When was Monopoly created?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


3.In Form view, which command displays records alphabetically?
Options: (A)Find (B) Advanced Filter/Sort (C) Sort (D) All of the above 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following file types has the least life
Options: Master file,    Program file,    Transaction file,    Work file

Ans:D ,D


Which command will be used to display a column file compression ratio for each file of Double spaced disk?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR/S,    DIR/B,    DIR /C (/C switch introduced in DOS version 6.00)

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Sir Thomas Fearnley Cup is awarded to
Options: a club or a local sport association for remarkable achievements,    amateur athlete, not necessarily an Olympian,    National Olympic Committee for outstanding work,    None of the above

Ans:,


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
Options: Geneva,    Rome,    Paris,    Vienna

Ans:A,A


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?
Options: Disconnect the AC power cable,    Disconnect all external cables and power cords,    Use a surge protector,    Turn off the AC power

Ans:A ,A


A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using
Options: Twisted pair lines,    Coaxial cables,    Communications satellites,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


What is a GPU?
Options: Grouped Processing Unit,    Graphics Processing Unit,    Graphical Performance Utility,    Graphical Portable Unit

Ans:B,B


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


Positive testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:B ,B


What multicast addresses does EIGRPv6 use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:A ,A


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


Standard TTL has a multiple emitter input transistor and a _____ output
Options: totem-pole,    bipolar,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com