This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?


Options: Chernobyl,    Jerusalem,    Melissa,    I Love You

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:b,b


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


The tribe residing in Meghalaya is
Options: Garos,    Khas,    Kol,    Murias

Ans:A,A


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a cultural organisation?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    WHO,    FAO

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


. How to insert Section Break in Microsoft Word 2010?
Options: Insert ribbon – Pages group – Page Break button B. View ribbon – Document Views group – Breaks button C. References ribbon – Index group – Insert Index button D. Print Layout ribbon – Page Setup group – Breaks button

Ans:– D ,


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
Options: 1970,    1971,    1972,    1973

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: A) Semiconductor memories B) Magnetic Disks C) Compact Disks D) Magnetic Tapes

Ans:C,C


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


9.What is Ethnography
Options: (A)A graphic tool (B) Observational technique used to understand social and organizational requirements (C) A graph with nodes (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
Options: The French community,    The Organisation of African Unity,    The Arab League,    Amnesty International

Ans:D,D


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


One watt-hour is equivalent to
Options: 6.3 x 103 J,    6.3 x 10-7 J,    3.6 x 103 J,    3.6 x 10-3 J

Ans:C,C


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
Options: 1.568 x 103,    6.023 x 1019,    4.84 x 1017,    6.023 x 1023

Ans:B,B


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
Options: Ganga-Brahmaputra valley,    Deccan plateau,    Plains of northern India,    Western ghats

Ans:A,A


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


Nucleus, the genetic material containing rounded body in each cell, was first discovered in 1831 by
Options: Robert Hooke,    Robert Brown,    Rudolf Virchow,    Theodore Schwann

Ans:B,B


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


chipako aandolan
Options: NA

Ans: 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?, 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


A customer calls and says her computer won't boot, she can hear noises and can see lights on the box, but nothing comes up on the screen, what should you take to the site to fix the problem?
Options: hard drive,    video card,    power cable,    power supply

Ans:B ,B


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba

www.000webhost.com