. Which of the following are word processing software?


Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D

More MS-Word Related questions:


5.For checking spelling one uses
Options: (A)Dictionary Disk (B) Index disk (C) Directory (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


what is the number of women per 1000 man in himachal pradesh as per census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:972,972


Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?
Options: Unit of work,    Remote unit of work,    Distributed unit of Work,    Distributed request

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to an array of three chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char (*ptr)*[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char (*ptr)[3];

Ans:D ,D


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


raibeej ya haidrophobiya
Options: NA

Ans: 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?, 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?


The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called
Options: metasomatic metamorphism,    dynamic metamorphism,    thermal metamorphism,    contact metamorphism

Ans:A,A


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


0.In Windows operating system shortcut for paste is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


From which generation operating systems were developed?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:-C,-C


Which industry is the leading user of robots?
Options: Chemical industry,    Automobile industry,    Electronic industry,    Shipping industry

Ans:B ,B


Isotopes are separated by
Options: crystallisation,    sublimation,    distillation,    filtration

Ans:C,C


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


Acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control are characteristics of which OSI layer?
Options: Layer 2,    Layer 3,    Layer 4,    Layer 7

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of future computers?
Options: increased use of CAD/CAM techniques,    faster turnaround time,    developments in artificial intelligence systems,   All are true

Ans:D,all are true


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


The punched card used in the IBM System/3 contains
Options: 80 columns,    120 columns,    96 columns,    126 columns

Ans:C ,C


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


What kind of device is a diode?
Options: Bilateral,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Unipolar

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


Benchmarking is used
Options: to select computer systems,    to maintain files in up-to-data condition,    for application proto-typing,    for system acceptance

Ans:A ,A


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


5.In Excel using the F11 shortcut key to create a chart on chart sheet creates
Options: (A)A default chart (B) A 2-dimensional column chart (C) A 2-dimensional bar chart (D) A 3-dimensional line chart 7

Ans:75. (B),75. (B)


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the
Options: equalizer,    modulator,    demodulator,    terminal

Ans:A ,A


The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
Options: North-eastern zone,    North-western zone,    Southern zone,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com